Privacy Policy

Protection of personal data of the buyer, who is a natural person, is provided by Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the protection of personal data, as amended.

The administrator of personal data is the company:

Ing. Radomil Dokoupil – DIMEX
Address: Lihovarská 1378/11, Ostrava, 716 00
Czech Republic
P
hone: +420 724 880 205
E
mail: eshop@edimex.cz

The buyer agrees to the processing of their personal data: name and surname, address, identification number, tax identification number, e-mail address, and phone number (hereinafter collectively referred to as "personal information"). These personal data are necessary for the execution of the order.

The buyer agrees to the processing of personal data by the seller, for the purpose of realization of rights and obligations under the contract and for the purposes of the management of the user account. If the buyer chooses a different option, agree to the processing of personal data by the seller also for the purpose of sending commercial messages and information to the buyer. Consent to the processing of personal data in its entirety under this article is not a condition that would in itself made it impossible to conclude a purchase contract.

The Buyer acknowledges that it is bound to give their personal details (when registering, in your user account, when ordering from the Web interface of the shop) truthfully and correctly, and that it is obliged to inform the seller without delay of a change in their the personal data.

The buyer confirms that the provided personal data are accurate and that he was advised that it is voluntarily providing personal information.

The processing of personal data seller may appoint a third party as a processor. In addition to the persons delivering the goods (the Czech post, PPL, Geis, Zásilkovně) will not be personal data without the prior consent of the buyer to third parties.                                           

Personal data will be processed for 2 years (2 years warranty period for the goods). Personal data will be processed electronically in an automated manner or in printed form non-automated manner.

In the event that the buyer thought that the seller or the processor performs the processing of his personal data, which is in conflict with the protection of private and personal life or in conflict with the law, in particular where personal data are inaccurate having regard to the purpose of the their processing, may: 

  • ask the seller or the processor for an explanation,
  • require that the seller or the processor shall remedy the condition.
  • To request a correction of your personal data
  • To request deletion of your personal data 

Registered customer has the opportunity to change your information directly on the page Login in the e-shop.

If the buyer asks for information about the processing of their personal data, the seller is obliged to pass this information. The seller has the right for the provision of information under the preceding sentence require reasonable compensation not exceeding the cost of providing the necessary information.

In case of interest for the rectification or erasure of personal data, please contact us by phone at 724 880 205 or email: eshop@edimex.cz

The buyer has the possibility to complain to the supervisory authority, which is the Office for the protection of personal data